Faculty by Area

Brass

Jon Ailabouni, trumpet
Rebecca Boehm Shaffer, horn
John Cord, trumpet
Evan Fowler, trumpet
Michael Smith, low brass

Composition/Music Theory/Ear Training

Heather Armstrong, music theory
Jason Britton, music theory, ear training
Maggie Britton, ear training, musicianship workshop
Kacy Clopton, Intro. to Musical Styles
Brooke Joyce, Composer-In-Residence, music theory, ear training
Miko Kominami, music theory, ear training
Corey Silberstein, music theory
Virginia Strauss, music theory

Conducting

Daniel Baldwin, orchestra
Emily Ellsworth, choral
Andrew Last, choral
Spencer Martin, orchestra
Cory Near, instrumental
Mark Potvin, choral

Ensemble

Jon Ailabouni, Jazz Band
Daniel Baldwin, Director of Orchestral Activities, Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra, Head of Department
Rebecca Boehm Shaffer, Brass Ensembles
John Cord, Brass Ensembles
Emily Ellsworth, Collegiate Chorale, Aurora
Juan Tony Guzman, Director of Jazz Studies, Jazz Orchestra
Andrew Last, Director of Choral Activities
Spencer Martin, Philharmonia
Cory Near, Interim Director of Bands, Concert Band, Wind and Percussion, Varsity Band
Greg Peterson, Luther Ringers
Mark Potvin, Cathedral Choir, Norskkor
Michael Smith, Brass Ensembles

Jazz Studies

Juan Tony Guzman, Director of Jazz Studies, vocal jazz, history of jazz
Jon Ailabouni, jazz improvisation, jazz theory and arranging
Peter Hart, jazz saxophone
Lynne Postudensek Hart, jazz saxophone
Christopher Olson, jazz guitar and electric bass

Keyboard

John Strauss, Coordinator of Keyboard, piano
Xiao Hu, piano
Du Huang, piano
Miko Kominami, piano
Gregory Peterson, organ
Kathy Reed
, harpsichord
Nicholas Shaneyfelt, collaborative pianist
Corey Silberstein, staff collaborative pianist

 

Music Education

Jill Wilson, Coordinator of Music Education
Heather Armstrong, double reeds methods
Andi Beckendorf, string methods
Rebecca Boehm Shaffer, brass methods
Michael Chesher, woodwinds methods
Kacy Clopton, string methods
John Cord, brass methods
Evan Fowler, brass methods
Michael Geary, percussion methods
Juan Tony Guzman, orchestra methods
Carol Hester, woodwinds methods
Igor Kalnin, string methods
Mark Potvin, choral methods
Michael Smith, brass methods
Andrew Whitfield, vocal pedagogy

Music History

Melanie Batoff
Gregory Peterson

Percussion

Micheal Geary

Strings

Andi Beckendorf, double bass, music librarianship
Rachel Brandwein, harp
Kacy Clopton, cello
Igor Kalnin, violin
Spencer Martin, viola
Christopher Olson, guitar and electric bass
Virginia Strauss, violin

Voice and Opera

Beth Ray, Coordinator of Voice, voice, opera, diction for singers
Andrew Whitfield, Coordinator of Opera, voice, opera
Ed Andereck, voice, opera, vocal literature
Emily Dirks, voice
Deborah Gover, voice, opera
Carla Hanson, voice, opera
Carol Kreuscher, voice, opera
Gary Moss, voice
Lynn Rothrock, voice
Nicholas Shaneyfelt, voice, opera
Rachel Storlie, voice, opera
Jonathan Struve, voice, opera

Woodwinds

Heather Armstrong, oboe
Micheal Chesher, clarinet
Thea Groth, bassoon
Peter Hart, saxophone
Carol Hester, flute
Lynn Postudensek Hart, clarinet, saxophone